Privacy and cookie policy

Privacy notice

AQwaTech BV is committed to the protection of personal data according to the rules elaborated in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) or – in Dutch – the AVG (General Data Protection Regulation) according to the European Regulation 2016/679 applicable as of May 25, 2018 and the other applicable legislation regarding the protection of personal data.

We take good care of your personal data

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data that AQwaTech processes from the following categories: customers, suppliers, (website) visitors, prospects.

Processing includes collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, updating, modifying, retrieving, consulting, using, transmitting, disseminating or otherwise making available, combining, shielding, erasing or destroying.

We process your personal data in a deliberate manner

Your personal data will only be processed when done lawfully. On the one hand, this can be done after your consent. You always have the right to withdraw this consent.

On the other hand, this can only be done when it is necessary because of one of the following reasons:

  1. Perform contract
  2. Legal provision
  3. Vital importance
  4. General interest
  5. Legitimate interest

For each purpose, AQwaTech indicates which basis (lawfulness) applies.

Purpose and legality

AQwaTech will only process necessary personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer management, e.g. managing a customer relationship, preparing quotes and executing one or more agreements (e.g. an order, …), accounting processing, … (contractual necessity) (legitimate interest) (legal obligation).

The following data are maintained by us (non-exhaustive):

  • personal identification data: name, first name, phone number, cell phone number, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address. This data is provided to us directly by you, or indirectly through the distributor.
  • financial identification data: VAT number (where applicable), financial data: bank account number (for bank transfer only), payment status.
  • For professional clients: function of the contact person.
  • Supplier management, e.g. managing a supplier relationship, processing offers and executing one or more agreements, accounting processing, … (contractual necessity) (legitimate interest, i.e. the freedom of doing business) (legal obligation) (consent).

The following data are maintained by us (non-exhaustive):

  • personal identification data: surname, first name, address, e-mail address, position of contact person, phone number and/or cell phone number.
  • financial identification data: VAT number, financial data.
  • Compliance with legal obligations on our behalf, e.g. tax and social law obligations (legal obligation): all data necessary to fulfill that legal obligation
  • Dispute management (legitimate interest, i.e. the safeguarding of financial interests)
  • Direct marketing, e.g. mailing to customers and prospects (legitimate interest, i.e. freedom of enterprise) (consent). You always have the right to object. This can be done by unsubscribing or contacting us.
  • As part of our building security, cameras have been installed on the AQwaTech property. Surveillance images are kept for a maximum of 1 month unless they are needed longer as evidence (crime, damage, identification of an offender/witness/victim).
  • AQwaTech does not process special categories of data as stipulated in Article 9 of the GDPR/AVG nor of children < 16 years of age.

If the basis is contractual necessity or legal obligation, the personal data must be provided to enable the performance of the agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. In the absence of providing the required data, the relationship cannot continue.

It goes without saying that AQwaTech secures all data appropriately. As a result, we have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures: AQwaTech provides the necessary physical protections, regular updates of hardware and software, conclusive password management, secure Internet connections and uses anti-virus software to accomplish this.

Retention period

Personal data will be kept for the period of time defined below:

  • Customer management: 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship
  • Supplier management: 10 years after the end of the contractual relationship
  • Compliance with legal obligations on our behalf: legal retention period
  • Dispute management: during the period necessary to settle the dispute definitively
  • Direct marketing: 5 years after the last meaningful contact with the data subject.

Personal data security

Personal data processed by AQwaTech will not be disclosed to third parties, except for the recipients described above. This third party must process the personal data supplied to it in accordance with GDPR legislation (e.g. adequately secure this data, …).

AQwaTech would also like to make you aware that no system can be 100% safe. Moreover, information security also depends on you. You should also properly secure your own information systems and keep any account information confidential.

Export of personal data

Personal data processed by AQwaTech is not exported to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected to our website by links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably or securely. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Our business card with all the necessary information

AQwaTech is a data controller for the purposes described above. A controller shall determine the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Do you have any questions for AQwaTech? Contact us:

Controller:
AQwaTech BV

Registered office:
Bevrijdingsweg 18 – 8480 Ichtegem

Company number:
BE0555.711.515

E-mail:
info@aqwatech.com

Phone:
+32 (0)50 69 02 45

The supervisory authority in our case is in principle the Belgian Data Protection Authority. You can contact them at any time if you wish.

Supervisory authority:
GBA – Data Protection Authority

Registered office:
Printing Press Street 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

We listen to your questions

You can always contact AQwaTech as a data controller for the following issues:

  1. perusal
  2. rectification
  3. delete
  4. limitation
  5. transferability
  6. objection
  7. refuse profiling

You have the right to access your personal data (inspection), have it corrected (rectification), erase it, limit it in processing, transfer it to another controller, object to processing and refuse automatic decision-making, including profiling. AQwaTech does not engage in profiling or automatic decision-making.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. To facilitate a quick amicable resolution of disputes, we kindly ask you to contact us first.

The above rights are subject to a number of legal conditions and restrictions. If you have any questions about this, please feel free to contact us first.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 08/06/2020, but may be modified in the future. Therefore, consult this document on a regular basis. Any significant changes will be indicated on our website.

Cookies

Information about our use of cookies.

This website www.penta-power.com uses cookies to help us provide our users with a good experience when browsing our website and also to help us improve the site.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on the user’s browser or on the hard drive of their computer if they agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the hard drive of the user’s computer.

Types of cookies and how we use them.

We regularly perform cookie scans on our website and keep our cookie list updated. We classify cookies into four categories:

  • Required cookies. These are cookies necessary for the operation of our website. This includes, for example, cookies that enable website visitors to log in to secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or use e-billing services.

    PHPSESSID
    Expiration date: Session
    Description: Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.

    illow-consent
    Expiration date: Session
    Description: This cookie is used to keep track of a given consent in the platform

  • Analytical / performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around our website as they use it. This helps us improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users easily find what they are looking for.

  • Preferred cookies. These are used to recognize users when they return to our website. This allows us to personalize our content and remember their preferences (for example, their choice of language or region).

  • marketing. These cookies record users’ visits to our website, pages visited and links followed. We use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to our website visitors’ interests.

Depending on the user’s location, by clicking the “Set Custom Consent” button in our website’s cookie banner, they can opt-out of any cookie category (except required cookies).